Privacy Policy

Clean View Australia Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We are a company of professionals and take your privacy serious and do not wish to cause any problems or concerns however we do have a privacy policy and it’s important to us to show you our privacy policy.


Clean View Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Any personal information we collect will be used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and other applicable laws.
 In this Privacy Policy references to “we” and “us” are to Clean View Australia Pty Ltd.


Control Of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to, or to be collected by, Clean View Australia Pty Ltd is controlled by Clean View Australia Pty Ltd.


What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Use It?

We will only collect information about individuals, where it is specifically and knowingly provided, for example, at the time of registration or at the time of ordering. This data is referred to in this policy as ‘personal information’.

When you make an order, we collect personal information to process and fulfill your order(s). When you place an order we may carry out security checks to protect against fraudulent transactions.

We will also collect information concerning your marketing preferences. In accordance with your preferences, we may contact you; with offers and information about our goods and services; for market research purposes and to enable carefully selected third parties to contact you with offers and information about their goods and services. You may change your preferences at any time by contacting us online. The information we collect will also be used to help us review, develop and improve the products and services we offer.


Will Clean View Australia Pty Ltd Share The Information It Receives?

We sometimes use third parties to carry out certain activities on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, carrying out surveys and installations, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

In accordance with the marketing preferences you select on this website or subsequently, we may share your personal information with carefully selected third parties so they may contact you with offers and information about their goods and services. You may change your preferences at any time by contacting Clean View Australia Pty Ltd.

To protect against fraudulent transactions we may pass personal information to external agencies who will check the information we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of such checks to use in future security checks.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this site, sales and traffic patterns with connected companies or other parties. However we do not sell or share any information about you as an individual user of this site unless you agree to us doing so.


Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and help us to track visitors to our site, so we can better understand what portions of our site best serve you. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide features such as the source of your visit. 
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent this.

It is not possible to purchase using Clean View Australia Pty Ltd unless you have cookies turned on and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

The ‘help’ portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.


Links

We may from time to time establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to access the web sites of such companies directly from our site. Each company operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest or concern regarding the way your personal information will be used then you are advised to read the privacy statement on the relevant site.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Clean View Australia Pty Ltd. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party’s use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.


What Choices Do I Have?

You do not have to provide Clean View Australia Pty Ltd with any of the information requested, however your computer will need to accept cookies to enable you to place orders with Clean View Australia Pty Ltd.

You may change your preferences at any time by contacting us.


Children

If you are under 18, you may use Clean View Australia Pty Ltd only with the involvement and consent of a parent or guardian.


How Do I Make A Complaint To Clean View Australia Pty Ltd?

Clean View Australia Pty Ltd will undertake to handle a complaint fairly and competently. We will keep you informed either by telephone or email at each stage and will endeavor to fully resolve your complaint within a reasonable time frame. If you are still not happy with the way your complaint is being handled you should write to Clean View Australia Pty Ltd.


Policy Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to this policy made by Clean View Australia Pty Ltd will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated in 2012.


Tell Us What You Think

Clean View Australia Pty Ltd welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any questions please contact www.cleanview.com.au.